RECAP: Australian Rugby Shield - Rolling Day 3 Coverage

Fri, Sep 29, 2023, 11:30 PM
Lachlan Grey
by Lachlan Grey
Catch all the action from Crosbey Park

Day 3 of the 2023 Australian Rugby Shield has wrapped up with Monday's finals to come - see Field 1 livestream above, Field 3 livestream below, and click HERE for our full tournament preview and team lists.

ARS 2023 Day 3 - Victoria Axemen v QLD Country Heelers

4:30pm - Victoria Axemen 12 def by QLD Country Heelers 25

QLD Country will tackle bitter rivals NSW Country for ARS bronze after scraping home against the Axemen in Saturday's final outing.

The Heelers posted all 25 points before halftime with Lesi Tawake, Joshua Fletcher and Curtis Rayment finding the line and Trent Davidson adding 10 points from the tee.

Folau Finau-Vae scored either side of oranges for the Axemen but it wasn't enough to lift Victoria out of third place in Pool A, the result locking them into a 3v3 playoff with South Australia on Monday.

ARS 2023 Day 3 - TAS Jack Jumpers v NSW Country Cockatoos

3:00pm - SA Black Falcons 13 def by Perth Gold 20

Perth Gold will tackle ACT/SNSW Griffins in the men's ARS decider after seeing off a spirited Black Falcons outfit by seven points on Field 2.

Perth rocketed out of the blocks with four early tries but were sorely tested by the South Australians, who also banked an early try through Rafe Liebers and kept within striking distance via Freeman Eder's boot.

The result sees Black Falcons face Victoria in Monday's 3v3 playoff with Tasmania to tackle QLD Suburban in the 4v4 final.

3:00pm - TAS Jack Jumpers 14 def by NSW Country Cockatoos 60

NSW Country Cockatoos delivered their most clinical performance yet with a 46-point thrashing of Tasmania on Field 1.

The Jack Jumpers crossed either side of halftime to add some respectability but it was largely one-way traffic with Rhy Bray (two), Adam Plummer (two) and Alex Gibbon (two) chief among the Cockatoos' try-scorers.

ARS 2023 Day 3 - QLD Suburban Men v ACT/SNSW Griffins

1:30pm - QLD Country Orchids 30 def Perth Gold 5

QLD Country will tackle NSW Country in the women's ARS decider after a stunning 25-point win over previously unbeaten Perth Gold.

Orchids playmaker Taleah Ackland crossed twice in the bonus-point win that saw them leapfrog Perth and Victoria into top spot.

Meanwhile the Gold will rue a golden opportunity to play in Monday's grand final and must regroup to face ADF in the 3v3 playoff.

1:30pm - QLD Suburban Men v ACT/SNSW Griffins

An Owen Niue hat-trick has anchored the Griffins' 42-point win over QLD Suburban and sewn up top spot in Pool A of the men's competition.

Lachlan Day (two), Rohnin Parsons (two), Francis Lesa, Christopher Mickelson and Ben Dalton also crossed for ACT/SNSW while Louis Retzlaff-Chan Tung and Jake Sheridan touched down for Subbies in the second half.

ARS 2023 Day 3 - SA Black Falcons v ACT/SNSW Kestrels

12:00pm - SA Black Falcons Women 7 def by ACT/SNSW Kestrels 39

ACT/SNSW have sewn up second place on in Pool B after a sizzling second-half showing against South Australia on Saturday.

The Kestrels rolled in five tries to nil in the second stanza to end a stubborn Black Falcons resistance with the ACT/SNSW forwards dominant on Field 2.

Anastasia Martin and Grace Tai crossed early for Kestrels with Naomi Caucau scoring against the run of play in a tense first half before the floodgates opened.

12:00pm - ADF Women 0 def by NSW Country Corellas 26

NSW Country have booked their place in the women's ARS decider with a bonus-point win over ADF on Field 1.

Corellas centre pairing Shenay Ball and Brooke Walklate scored two tries apiece to secure top spot in Pool B and condemn ADF to Monday's 3v3 playoff.

ARS Day 3 - Victoria Women v QLD Suburban

10:30am - Victoria Women 43 def QLD Suburban 5

A six-try blitz before oranges has steered Victoria to its second win of ARS 2023, downing QLD Suburban 43-5 to draw level with Perth Gold atop Pool A.

Harmony Vatau-Tuai bagged a hat-trick with Tanya Yabaki and Jiowana Sauto scoring two tries apiece as the Victorians ran riot early against Subbies.

It was a different story after halftime with Darcy Mifull notching up Subbies' first try of the tournament in a 5-all second stanza.

Victoria will now be praying for a QLD Country Orchids win over Perth to keep their hopes of topping Pool A alive.

Ballymore Field 1

10:30 - QLD Suburban Women v Victoria Women

12:00 - ADF Women v NSW Country Corellas

13:30 - QLD Suburban Men v ACT/SNSW Griffins

15:00 - TAS Jack Jumpers v NSW Country Cockatoos

Ballymore Field 3

12:00 - SA Black Falcons Women v ACT/SNSW Kestrels

13:30 - QLD Country Orchids v Perth Gold Women

15:00 - SA Black Falcons Men v Perth Gold Men

16:30 - Victoria Axemen v QLD Country Heelers

Share