Calendar

Calendar
Upcoming events on the South Australian Rugby Calendar
JANUARY 2024

22 - CAG Meeting

29 - RUSA Board Meeting

31 - Youth Girls Come n Try

FEBRUARY

1 - Youth Girls Come n Try

11 - P2P Session 4 & Youth Girls Come n Try

12 - Junior/ Youth Advisory Meeting @ Woodville

13 - RUSA Club Visit to Burnside

15 - RUSA Club Visit to Old Collegians

17 - GMGs/ Tackle Height/ Three Strike Policy

18 - Youth Girls Academy

19 - CAG Meeting @ Sport SA

20 - RUSA Club Visit to Brighton

21 - RUSA Club Visit to Onkaparinga

25 - P2P Session 5 & Girls Academy

26 - RUSA Board Meeting

26 - Womens Delegate Meeting via zoom

27 - RUSA Visit to Southern Suburbs

MARCH

1 - Super Rugby Round, hosted in Melbourne

3 - P2P Session 6

5 - RUSA Visit to Woodville

10 - Youth Girls Academy

12 - RUSA Visit to Barossa + Dispensations at Barossa

12 - Smart Tackle Clinic Barossa with Michael Magriplis

13 - Presidents Meeting

13 - Smart Tackle Clinic Onkaparinga with Michael Magriplis + Dispensations at Onkaparinga

14 - RUSA Visit to Port Adelaide

14 - Smart Tackle Clinic Burnside with Michael Magriplis

15 - Dispensations for Mixed Gender Only @ Southern Suburbs

16 - Elizabeth 7s

17 - Regional Carnival

20 - Smart Tackle Clinic Woodville

23 - Junior Gala Day + Dispensations @ Port Adelaide

25 - RUSA Board Meeting

26 - RUSA Visit to Elizabeth

28 - RUSA Visit to Adelaide University

APRIL

3 - Dispensations at Adelaide University

4 - RUSA Visit to North Torrens

6 - Round 1

7 - Youth Girls State Trials

8 - Final Dispensations (location TBC)

29 - RUSA Board Meeting

MAY

15 - Rugby Union SA AGM

JUNE

9 - State Squad v Regional Barbarians game

12 - Presidents Meetings

24 - RUSA Board Meeting

JULY

3-5 - Australian Schools Rugby Union Championships

8-12 - Southern States Championships

15-19 - Gold Blooded Tour

17-19 - School Holiday Program

29 - RUSA Board Meeting

AUGUST

10 - First week of Finals

14 - RUSA Awards Night

18 - Junior Grand Final

24 - Senior Grand Final

26 - RUSA Board Meeting

SEPTEMBER

13-15 - RA Girls Camp

30 - RUSA Board Meeting

OCTOBER

1-7 - Australian Rugby Shield

19 - Rugby Symposium

NOVEMBER

DECEMBER

2-8 - Gold Coast Schools Tournament