Seniors

Rugby SA Judiciary

Rugby Union SA's Judicial Committee is an independent panel of individuals convened under World Rugby Regulation 17 and Rugby Australia's Disciplinary Rules. Its role is to adjudicate complaints under the Code of Conduct, and conduct disciplinary proceedings for Foul Play.

Rugby Australia's Code of Conduct provides a set of standards for everyone involved in Rugby to ensure it is played in a safe, fair and inclusive environment. It outlines the procedures for reporting, complaint handling and investigations of alleged breaches. The code applies to all participants involved in the game including:

  • boards, committees, sub-committees
  • employees and volunteers
  • managers, physiotherapists, sports trainers and other support personnel
  • coaches and assistant coaches
  • players
  • referees and other match officials
  • members including life members and hall of fame members
  • member unions

Rugby Australia's Disciplinary Rules to ensure uniformity in the way disciplinary procedures are administered in the game across Australia, for foul play (red cards and citings)

South Australia's Citing Referral Procedure and Citing Referral Forms for 2021

Sanctions carried over for season 2021
SURNAME
CLUB
BREACH
SANCTION
RETURN TO PLAY
REFEREE
Ranuku Southern Suburbs  Law 9.13 Dangerous Tackle 5 weeks  1 match in 2021 Goulding 
Faletolu Port Adelaide  Law 9.13 Dangerous Tackle 3 weeks  1 match in 2021 Garcia 
Matthews  Onkaparinga  Law 9.12 Punching  5 weeks  2 matches in 2021 Judge 
R. Evans  Onkaparinga  Law 9.12 Punching  2 weeks  2 matches in 2021 Bethell 
N. Evans Onkaparinga Law 9.12 Punching 6 weeks  6 matches in 2021 Bethell 
Parry  Woodville  2x yellow = red card  1 week  1 match in 2021 Garcia 
Adcock  Woodville  Law 9.12 Punching

1 week

1 match in 2021 Garcia 

Sanctions received in season 2021
SURNAME
CLUB 
BREACH 
SANCTION
RETURN TO PLAY 
REFEREE 
Oliver Elizabeth Law 9.28 Dissent 1 week  10 April, Round 1 Pienaar 
Quaghebeur Brighton  Law 9.12 Punching 4 weeks 15 May, Round 6 Raymond
Loftus Burnside  Law 9.12 Head butt 3 weeks 8 May, Round 5 Gunning 
Cagi Woodville  2x yellow = red card 1 week  24 April, Round 3  Jackson 
Ward Old Collegians Law 9.13 Dangerous Tackle 1 week  1 May, Round 4  Hayes 
Nielson Adelaide University Law 9.28 Dissent  1 week  8 May, Round 5  Rowley 
Danielson Port Adelaide  Law 9.12 Punching  2 weeks  29 May, Round 8  Bethell 
Devlin Burnside  2x yellow = red card 1 week  22 May, Round 7  Clements 
Phillips  Brighton  Law 9.18 Lifting  3 weeks  19 June, Round 10  Jones 
J. Satala  Brighton  2x yellow = red card  1 week  5 June, Round 9  Gunning 
Ropi  Elizabeth  Law 9.12 Stamping  1 week  5 June, Round 9  Garcia 
Golding  Old Collegians  Law 9.18  3 weeks  26 June, Round 11  Garcia 
A. Golding  Southern Suburbs  Law 9.12 Striking  8 weeks  21 August, Round 18  Giffard 
Filivao  Woodville  2x yellow = red card  1 week  17 July, Round 13  Clements 
Loftus Burnside  2x yellow = red card  1 week  24 July, Round 14  Garcia