Week 1 wrap-up. Who progresses and who drops out?

by Rugby Union SA

Week 1 of finals has concluded with some great rugby on display, across 5 grounds.

Finals played across Brighton, Onkaparinga and Southern Suburbs saw the seniors compete for their position in the next round of finals. Winners on the day were

  • Third Grade

Brighton defeated Southern Suburbs 26-21 & Old Collegians defeated Onkaparinga 48-31

Old Collegians secured their Grand Final position with Onkaparinga and Brighton to play this weekend at Brighton

  • Reserve 2

Port Adelaide won on a forfeit to Elizabeth & Southern Suburbs won in extra time against Adelaide University, 31-17

Adelaide University take on Port Adelaide at Bailey Reserve while Southern Suburbs have a rest week and are straight in to the Grand Final

  • Reserve 1

Burnside scrapped home against Brighton 32-28 & Old Collegians defeated Onkaparinga 25-17

Old Collegians are straight through to the Grand Final with Onkaparinga taking on Burnside in the elimination final at Brighton

  • Premier 2

Adelaide University defeated an undermanned Port Adelaide, 27-17 & Southern Suburbs were too good for Woodville cruising home 48-17

Woodville take on Adelaide University at Bailey Reserve with Southern Suburbs waiting to see who their opponent will be in the Grand Final

  • Premier 1

Brighton playing at home, were too good for Old Collegians winning 36-25 & Burnside continue their winning form over Onkaparinga 54-24

Brighton are looking for redemption on 2019 with a week off, watching to see who their opponent will be between Old Collegians and Burnside

 

Junior Finals were played across Port Adelaide and Woodville, with Woodville hosting Grand Finals on the 18th October. Results were close all day 

  • Under 12

Brighton defeated Old Collegians 32-0 & Onkaparinga scored in the dying moments against Woodville 15-12

Grand Final will see an undefeated Brighton take on Onkaparinga

  • Under 14

Onkaparinga defeated Brighton 20-10 & another close one between Burnside and Old Collegians saw Burnside continue their winning streak, 15-12

Grand Final will see Burnside take on Onkaparinga

  • Under 16

Brighton continued their dominance in the competition defeating Old Collegians 33-26 & Barossa bow out after losing to Burnside 26-31

Grand Final will see hot favourites Brighton take on Burnside

  • Under 18

Burnside had comfortable win over Brighton 50-21 & Woodville came close in a great game against Old Collegians but fell short, 5-12

Grand Final will see Burnside take on Old Collegians

Advertisement
Advertisement