Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy for Rugby Union SA as January 2019

South Australian Union Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy outlines the principles and processes by which South Australian Rugby Union Ltd (Rugby Union SA) seeks to recognise and protect the privacy interests of all those parties from whom personal and/or sensitive information may be collected in the conduct of its business. This policy has been developed with reference to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the application of the Australian Privacy Principles.

This Privacy Policy describes the collection, use, storage and disclosure of your personal information in all communications with Rugby Union SA. It also sets out the method by which you can access the personal information collected about you by Rugby Union SA, and complain about the way it is handled.

1. What type of personal information does Rugby Union SA collect?

The type of personal information that Rugby Union SA may need to collect from you, or concerning you, is determined by the service that Rugby Union SA provides to you, and may include, but is not limited to your:

name and address; email address and telephone contact information; date of birth; occupation; rugby club associations; associations with other members, including but not limited to family members or other acquaintances who you elect to sit with at rugby games and other Rugby Union SA events (your ‘linked account information’) and your preferences for being seated in particular blocks at rugby games (your ‘grouped membership data’). records of games attended; purchase history information including: amount; method; date and time details for membership; details of merchandise purchased; details of the courses or other services paid for, and provided by Rugby Union SA; and Rugby Union SA-specific password information unique to your account(s) with us.

Should you choose not to provide the personal information sought by or on behalf of Rugby Union SA, it may mean that Rugby Union SA cannot provide you with our product/services.

2. Why does Rugby Union SA collect your personal information?

Rugby Union SA collects your personal information in order to:

process your application(s) for: player registration; membership; or other service(s) as applicable or to respond to your queries; administer and manage the products and services Rugby Union SA provides to you; provide you with information about other rugby related products or services Rugby Union SA may make available to you; contact you regarding the servicing or renewal of your membership or purchases; and facilitate our internal business operations including updating internal databases, conducting consumer satisfaction surveys, fulfilling regulatory and legal requirements and system testing.

Rugby Union SA will from time to time use your personal information in order to directly market its products and services to you. In so doing, Rugby Union SA may use your residential address details, email address or telephone number(s) to contact you. Rugby Union SA will directly market to you as it considers appropriate in its absolute discretion based on its own analysis of the personal information it collects about you. If you object to Rugby Union SA directly marketing to you, you can request it to refrain from doing so by notifying the Rugby Union SA Privacy Officer in writing, as set out in paragraph [7] below.

3. How does Rugby Union SA collect my personal information, and does it collect it from anyone else?

In order to provide our services to you, Rugby Union SA may gather personal information from the following sources:

directly from you; our ticketing contractor(s); contracted information processing centre(s); volunteer workers and contractors with whom you discuss your membership; stadiums and function venues at which Rugby Union SA holding sporting fixtures and other events; any other Rugby Union SA contractor or service provider to whom you may provide your personal information. direct marketing companies where contracted to gather information at rugby or general events; our related entities, including the Rugby Australia (and in particular the Rugby Australia ‘Rugby Xplorer’ portal in the case of all junior and senior registered players) and member clubs; a partner, parent or the person who paid or arranged for your membership (as allowed by law); and your agent if so nominated with your consent.

4. How does Rugby Union SA store and hold personal information?

Rugby Union SA may hold information about you in the following formats: Within specialised memberships or rugby participant registration computer systems hosted on internal Rugby Union SA hard drives, or externally by our contracted agencies (for example the Rugby AU or ticketing agency) for recording of information provided by you either in completed application forms, online or over the phone;

Data spreadsheets or files kept for the purpose of facilitating communications relating to our provision of services to you – including for both internally or externally generated communications, and sales reporting activities.

Forms as completed by you which are then stored by Rugby Union SA. All information which is collected in hard copy will first be stored in hard copy at the Rugby Union SA office before being electronically transcribed and stored on a cloud-based computing system – the Archtics ticketing database. Hard copy documents are retained by Rugby Union SA for one (1) year at the Rugby Union SA office before being moved offsite. The documents kept offside are retained for seven (7) years, and may then be destroyed. Hard copy documents which contain credit card or other personal banking information are not retained and are immediately destroyed after being processed by Rugby Union SA.

Your personal information may also be stored on a cloud-based computing system hosted by a client relationship manager to be chosen by Rugby Union SA in its discretion, subject only to the requirement that any cloud-based system adhere to (at minimum) the information security standards set out in the ‘ISO/IEC 27000 – Information Security Management’ series published by the International Organization of Standardization. The information contained in that database may be accessed by the Australian Rugby Union and by other Australian super rugby clubs provided those entities have adopted information security and privacy standards as stringent as those set out in this Privacy Policy.

5. To whom may Rugby Union SA disclose my personal information?

In the provision of our services to you, Rugby Union SA may be required to disclose personal information to external entities, including but not limited to the following:

our agents, contractors and third party service providers that provide financial, administrative or other services in connection with the operation of our business, such as ticketing contractor(s), information processing contractor(s), printers, document archivists, auditors, accountants and lawyers;

stadiums or other venues at which Rugby Union SA events are held for the purposes of seat or ticket allocation;

our related entities, including the Rugby Australia and Rugby Union SA member unions and their affiliates (which include by are not limited to registered senior rugby union clubs, registered junior rugby league clubs and country rugby clubs which have adopted information security and privacy standards as stringent as those set out in this Privacy Policy).

where the law requires or permits us to do so;

where Rugby Union SA collects your information from someone else (for example, the person who paid or arranged for your membership), then Rugby Union SA may disclose any of your personal information to that person or entity;

and your nominated agent with your consent.

Rugby Union SA does not share personal information with overseas entities in the normal course of its business, however if at any time information is required to be shared (for example to computer facilities overseas for Rugby World Cup ticketing offers or ticket allocation information),

Rugby Union SA will endeavour at all times to ensure such information is not used for any purpose other than that specifically intended and as would be reasonably able to be expected by you.

Rugby Union SA, and the entities to which is discloses your personal information, may from time to time utilise cloud-based computing services. In such cases, personal information may be disclosed to hosting entities overseas. As a result, Rugby Union SA will not disclose personal information to entities without a privacy policy meeting or exceeding the standard of stringency contained in this Privacy Policy.

6. Can I access my information and have it corrected?

In the normal course of our business with you, you can contact the relevant section or department with Rugby Union SA by email, in writing, over the phone or in person to check, update or correct information Rugby Union SA may already have collected for the purpose of providing our services to you. You will be required to answer questions to prove your identity to us prior to, and in order to have such information amended or confirmed to you.

You can request access to your personal information at any time, or ask us to correct this information where you believe it is incorrect or out of date. No fee will be charged for a request to access the information. However, you may be charged the reasonable expenses incurred in providing the information you have requested (such as searching and photocopying costs if so incurred by us) if you require these to be provided to you.

To access your personal information, please contact the Rugby Union SA Privacy Officer in writing at:

Rugby Union SA PO Box 69, Glenelg SA 5045  

Email info@sarugby.com.au

By completing an authorised Rugby Union SA Application or Registration form, you consent to Rugby Union SA collecting, using, disclosing and handling personal information about you in accordance with this privacy policy, whether collected in the respective form (whether online or otherwise) or by any other means now or in the future. You also agree that where you have supplied information (such as a name, address or email/telephone contact details) about any other person, you will inform the other person that you have provided the information to us and show the person this Privacy Statement.

7. How can I register a complaint about the handling of my personal information by Rugby Union SA?

If you feel that Rugby Union SA has not adhered to this policy in the course of its provision of service to you, you may lodge a complaint to us, in writing, and outlining the alleged breach: including details of the information so affected, the circumstances of the information so handled, and the timing of the breach, and addressed to:

Rugby Union SA Privacy Officer at:

Rugby Union SA PO Box 69, Glenelg SA 5045

Email info@sarugby.com.au

Upon receipt of such a complaint Rugby Union SA will endeavour to respond, in writing, to you about your complaint within 30 days.

If you are not satisfied with Rugby Union SA’s response to you, or if a response is not forthcoming after the expiry of 30 days, the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) can investigate privacy complaints from individuals about Australian and Norfolk Island Government agencies, and private sector organisations covered by the Privacy Act 1988